Participant

MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

have a mb7420 that is throwing the following errors and my internet like times out or dips to really slow speed here are the errors

 

Acquire Downstream Channel687000000 HzLocked
  
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
  
   Boot StateOKOperational
  
   Configuration FileOK?BiABGZgIgBAAAAAAAAAAADMAQDZAmvImBaAADAQAKGxuWaCGUcWq@AAAAAJLGHIt81i6gzOmbK2+ifRxVCvp7
  
   SecurityEnabledBPI+
  



   Connection Status  
   System Up Time0 days 03h:47m:27s 
  
   Network AccessAllowed 
  



   Downstream Bonded Channels 
  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25622687.02.240.200
2LockedQAM25620675.02.239.300
3LockedQAM25621681.02.340.300
4LockedQAM25623693.02.140.100
5LockedQAM25624699.02.040.100
6LockedQAM25625705.01.840.000
7LockedQAM25626711.01.740.000
8LockedQAM25627717.01.840.000
9LockedQAM25628723.01.439.800
10LockedQAM25629729.01.039.600
11LockedQAM25630735.01.039.600
12LockedQAM25631741.00.739.400
13Lockedunknown00.00.00.000
14Lockedunknown00.00.00.000
15Lockedunknown00.00.00.000
16Lockedunknown00.00.00.000
Total      00



   Upstream Bonded Channels 
  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA59512030.641.3
2LockedTDMA57256019.439.8
3LockedATDMA58512024.240.8
4LockedATDMA60256037.042.5


here are the errors

 

Sun Oct 16 22:57:44 2016   Critical (3)  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received -... 
 Time Not Established  Critical (3)  No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:4... 
 Time Not Established  Notice (6)  Overriding MDD IP initialization parameters; IP provisioning... 
 Time Not Established  Warning (5)  ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=00:40:36:40:9... 
 Time Not Established  Error (4)  Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.8;CM-MAC=00:40... 
 Time Not E

 

this has been going on for months bought this new modem in hopes it would solve the issue and a amplifi hd mesh router system and still having the same issue.  TWC has run a new drop to my house said all my cables look good i only have internet so no splitter.  I dont know what to do HELP please thanks

47 REPLIES 47
Spectrum Employee

Re: MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

You have 2 issues.

 

1.  This bootfile:
"BiABGZgIgBAAAAAAAAAAADMAQDZAmvImBaAADAQAKGxuWaCGUcWq@AAAAAJLGHIt81i6gzOmbK2+ifRxVCvp7"
This means your modem hasn't grabbed an up-to-date bootfile, and is running on a placeholder of sorts.  It'll work.  Mine looks like this sometimes between updates, so don't worry as it won't cause you to lose service.
But... it could be an indicator of either (or both) bad communications (signal issues on the coax wire) and/or billing service code issue(s) (i.e.: old codes, outdate codes from a previous year that aren't the current 2016 ones).  Code issues can be resolved by just updating them and sending "hits" (command signals to the modem).  Takes just a few moments to do over a phone support call.
Whenever y'all see a funky looking bootfile name like that, the modem usually just needs whatever update "hits" it had missed to be sent again.  Quick fix.

 

2.  You're missing your four upper frequency DOCSIS channels.  Now this is concerning, and likely the underlying reason whatever update in #1 was missed.  It would be service-impacting if the modem continues not being able to connect to those missing downstream frequencies/channels.

 

So for #2....

  • Check coax wire for any damage, both the wire going to the modem, and if possible the service line that feeds your residence.  You'd be looking for signs of water damage & corrosion (or a squirrel chewed on the line that then allowed for water damage).
    Spoiler
    ("aerial drop" from a telephone pole or an "underground drop" service line, if it's a house that is; appartments will have metal boxes that you can't and shouldn't mess with without help)
  • If there's a coax wallplate the modem connects to, unscrew it and look behind to see if it's a cheap fitting/connector or improperly made with metal braids sticking out the back.  (if true, call us, schedule appointment so we can fix it)

  • Make sure the coax fittings/connectors are screwed on all the way and not loose.

  •  See if they get restored in a few hours.  If not, then either the modem is having some sort of demodulator issue (which is quite rare, and resolvable by swapping/replacing the modem), or more commonly, there's a legit signal level issue on that coax wire.  That would most likely end up being a repair service call appointment, a troublecall.

 

Your speed is slow essentially because it's be like having a engine that's not firing on all cyclinders; or to use another analogy, it's just not going to be working well without all the lanes of traffic open.

 

My postings on this site are my own, off-the-clock, and don’t necessarily represent TWC’s/Charter's strategies or opinions.
Participant

Re: MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

Wow thanks so much for your detailed response much appreciated and i will try those things out. I will follow up later.

Participant

Re: MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

In addition what should a proper file look like so i know i had TWC send an updated signal to my modem

Sharer

Re: MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

Expert

Re: MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

unpower modem for 15 minutes

see if a long reset fixes it.

 

Participant

Re: MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

I will try these suggestions and report back

Expert

Re: MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

If you're also not getting the speed you pay for, it's probably a billing code error. see if the modem type is listed as a "Comsonics" or a 7420 in your my services equipment list .

 Where are you? the 12x4 bonding smells of Ohio systemsWoman Frustrated

Participant

Re: MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

I'm getting speeds I paid for plus but then it will dip to almost nothing then start working all of a sudden very random and sporadic sadly

Participant

Re: MB7420 Errors No Ranging Response T3 and missing bp configuration

I'm getting speeds I paid for plus but then it will dip to almost nothing then start working all of a sudden very random and sporadic sadly.  Here are my modem stats after they supposedly sent new file 



Status
Software Connection
Security Event Log
Connection


Startup Sequence
Startup Step Status Comment


Acquire Downstream Channel 687000000 Hz Locked

Upstream Connection OK Operational

Boot State OK Operational

Configuration File OK ?BiABGZgIgBAAAAAAAAAAADMAQDZAmvImBaAADAQAKGxuWaCGUcWq@AAAAAJLGHIt81i6gzOmbK2+ifRxVCvp7

Security Enabled BPI+ Security:
Finally, your cable modem exchanges tokens with your service provider to protect your Internet traffic. It is rare for this step to fail.


Connection Status
System Up Time 1 days 04h:16m:32s

Network Access Allowed


Downstream Bonded Channels

Channel Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Freq. (MHz) Pwr (dBmV) SNR (dB) Corrected Uncorrected
1 Locked QAM256 22 687.0 2.9 40.6 0 0
2 Locked QAM256 20 675.0 2.9 39.8 0 0
3 Locked QAM256 21 681.0 3.0 40.8 0 0
4 Locked QAM256 23 693.0 2.8 40.4 0 0
5 Locked QAM256 24 699.0 2.7 40.4 0 0
6 Locked QAM256 25 705.0 2.5 40.3 0 0
7 Locked QAM256 26 711.0 2.5 40.2 0 0
8 Locked QAM256 27 717.0 2.5 40.2 0 0
9 Locked QAM256 28 723.0 2.2 40.0 0 0
10 Locked QAM256 29 729.0 1.7 39.9 2 0
11 Locked QAM256 30 735.0 1.7 39.9 0 0
12 Locked QAM256 31 741.0 1.4 39.7 0 0
13 Locked unknown 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0 0
14 Locked unknown 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0 0
15 Locked unknown 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0 0
16 Locked unknown 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0 0
Total 2 0


Upstream Bonded Channels

Channel Lock Status Channel Type Channel ID Symb. Rate (Ksym/sec) Freq. (MHz) Pwr (dBmV)
1 Locked ATDMA 59 5120 30.6 41.0
2 Locked TDMA 57 2560 19.4 39.5
3 Locked ATDMA 58 5120 24.2 40.3
4 Locked ATDMA 60 2560