Participant

Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

This has been happening every 2-3 weeks since July, with no explanation. My internet goes out all Sunday afternoon, then miraculously comes back on Sunday night. Sometimes it's out all weekend and comes back on Sunday night. It's almost laughable how predictable it is. It never happens during the week, so when I make an appt, the tech says there's nothing wrong, because it's not happening when they finally come to my house. It happened again today. Here's my log and other stuff. Sorry about the formatting. Can anyone tell me what is going on?? Log  Time   Priority   Description   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Time Not Established   Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Time Not Established   Notice (6)   Honoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv4   Sun Oct 16 18:34:50 2016    Warning (5)   DHCP WARNING - Non-critical field invalid in response ;CM-MA...   Sun Oct 16 18:34:50 2016    Error (4)   Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.8;CM-MAC=00:40...   Sun Oct 16 18:34:50 2016    Error (4)   Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.9;CM-MAC=00:40...   Sun Oct 16 18:35:30 2016    Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Sun Oct 16 18:36:10 2016    Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Sun Oct 16 18:36:15 2016    Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Sun Oct 16 18:36:53 2016    Critical (3)   Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no U...   Sun Oct 16 18:36:58 2016    Critical (3)   No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=00:40:36:3...   Sun Oct 16 18:37:01 2016    Notice (6)   Overriding MDD IP initialization parameters; IP provisioning...   Sun Oct 16 18:37:11 2016    Error (4)   Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.8;CM-MAC=00:40...   Sun Oct 16 18:37:11 2016    Error (4)   Missing BP Configuration Setting TLV Type: 17.9;CM-MAC=00:40...  Startup Step Status Comment       Acquire Downstream Channel 621000000 Hz Locked       Upstream Connection OK Operational       Boot State OK Operational       Configuration File OK ?BiABGZgIwAEAAAAAAAAAAHEAQDY_yRUmBGAADAgAdWnya956SDZk@AAAAAJ2Qgyw3R5a7SJ9WfwnagaF2WZ+y       Security Enabled BPI+       Connection Status        System Up Time 0 days 01h:51m:25s         Network Access Allowed         Downstream Bonded Channels         Channel Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Freq. (MHz) Pwr (dBmV) SNR (dB) Corrected Uncorrected 1 Locked QAM256 6 621.0 -4.4 40.8 8 28 2 Locked QAM256 1 591.0 -5.0 40.8 7 27 3 Locked QAM256 2 597.0 -4.7 40.8 10 25 4 Locked QAM256 3 603.0 -4.3 41.2 12 22 5 Locked QAM256 4 609.0 -4.5 40.8 7 28 6 Locked QAM256 5 615.0 -4.6 39.9 29 0 7 Locked QAM256 7 627.0 -4.1 41.2 12 38 8 Locked QAM256 8 633.0 -4.4 41.3 26 7 Total             111 175    Upstream Bonded Channels         Channel Lock Status Channel Type Channel ID Symb. Rate (Ksym/sec) Freq. (MHz) Pwr (dBmV) 1 Locked ATDMA 2 5120 24.2 55.8 2 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 0 0.0 3 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 0 0.0 4 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 0 0.0
17 REPLIES 17
Expert

Re: Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

copy and paste the upstream levels...

Looks like you have too many splitters inline

 

Sharer

Re: Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

Yeah that's totally not readable.

 

Whitespace.

 

Code tags (sixth icon up top).

 

Carriage returns.

 

Expert

Re: Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

I can read it but the US levels are missing and there's only one US channel locked.... need to see how far over +52 dBmv they are...  with -5 ds levels, it looks like too many splitters on street levels like I have here.... Can't go more than a single 2 way splitter because the US gain sucks...  only one in 3 street amps has a US(reverse) amp module in it)

 here's his levels from a month ago: There is a 3 way splitter but we don't know if it's a 5-5-5 or a 3.5-7-7 one

  ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM2568633.0-3.941.128664636
2LockedQAM2561591.0-4.440.827734255
3LockedQAM2562597.0-4.140.826924210
4LockedQAM2563603.0-3.741.129564412
5LockedQAM2564609.0-4.041.027784291
6LockedQAM2565615.0-4.139.929774147
7LockedQAM2566621.0-3.940.828654534
8LockedQAM2567627.0-3.640.829984142
Total      2290534627



   Upstream Bonded Channels Upstream Bonded Channels:
Similar to downstream channel bonding, upstream channel bonding enables fas...
  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA3512030.651.0
2LockedTDMA1256019.450.0
3LockedATDMA2512024.250.8
4LockedATDMA4256037.052.2
 
Participant

Re: Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

Thanks for your responses.  I copied and pasted and that's what came out.   Unfortunately, I couldn't make it any more readable.  Will try again when I get home later.  I have one splitter.  The cable goes from the wall to the splitter, then one cable goes out to the computer and one goes to a TV.  The splitter was provided by TWC.  There was no outage in my area, but the modem wouldn't connect between 2:15 pm and 8 pm. It came back on at 8 pm and stayed on through today so far.  For the 6 hours that the internet was out, my digital cable TV kept going off and coming back on instantly....on a TV that is in another room, not anywhere near the splitter.  This has happened several times since July.  The inability to connect is always on a weekend and always comes back on by itself Sunday night.  Never happened before in 20 years at this address, but has been driving me nuts on random weekends for the last 3 months.  I've been told by several techs that everything is connected properly and the signal is excellent.

Sharer

Re: Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

You've been told that while you have an outage?

 

Expert

Re: Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

Ok, in your post a month ago, you said theres 2 tv's and the modem... There has to be a 3 way or 2- 2ways for that to work.

 

Have you called twc when the cable is out?

 

Participant

Re: Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

No, there's one TV and one computer on the splitter.  The other TV is in another room, and every time I lose the internet, the cable on the TV in the other room goes off and on.  It is not connected t the splitter.  That's why I know it's not a problem with the splitter or the modem.  It's a service issue, because it impacts everything, regardless of the room it's in.  The cable just comes back quicker.   The cable in the other room goes out briefly but comes back on in a second or two.  The internet takes hours to come back on.  If I'm watching TV in the other room and I haven't noticed any brief blips in my cable tv for a while, I know it's time to check the modem.  As long as the tv keeps blipping off and on, I don't even have to check the modem.  I know it won't be connected. But 7 or 8 pm rolls around, and everything is back to normal. It's really kind of comical at this point.

Highlighted
Participant

Re: Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

No, I don't have an outage.  Just brief interruptions in my cable TV.  The cable in another room comes back on, but the modem can't reconnect for hours.  They won't send a tech to my house when it's happening.   The techs tell me there's no outage in my area, but I have no internet for 6+ hours on random Sunday afternoons.  And then  I can pretty much count on the modem reconnecting around 7 or 8 pm on a Sunday night and restoring my service as if nothing happened.   And it won't happen again for another 2-3 weeks, but always on a weekend.  This has never, ever happened outside of a Friday night thru Sunday night,

Sharer

Re: Internet out all Sunday afternoon, suddenly back on

And during these regular outages, you check all your cables and your box outside and call TWC?

 

Considering the shenanigans on another thread, I'm wondering if someone is getting free cable on the weekends off your tap....

 

Call THAT in, I bet you get a truck roll...