Spectator

Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received

spectrum 300MB/20 service

 

Motorola MB7420 - 5 months old

 

Was working fine have had a ton of wind the past couple days, starting getting this error in logs.

There are no splitters on the line and the line in the house was installed in November. Here's a paste of the Connection:

 

Startup StepStatusComment

  
   Acquire Downstream Channel687000000 HzLocked
  
   Upstream ConnectionOKOperational
  
   Boot StateOKOperational

  
   Configuration FileOK?BiABGZgIgBAAAAAAAAAAADMAQDZCylwmBaAADAQALSXwOd0MStWX@AAAAALYAoJGJiAC_mxLHcfh6ztotPs_9
  
   SecurityEnabledBPI+
  



   Connection Status  
   System Up Time0 days 04h:58m:08s 
  
   Network AccessAllowed 
  



   Downstream Bonded Channels 
  
   ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25622687.09.142.000
2LockedQAM2569609.08.942.600
3LockedQAM25610615.08.942.500
4LockedQAM25611621.09.242.700
5LockedQAM25612627.09.035.500
6LockedQAM25617657.09.142.400
7LockedQAM25618663.09.239.000
8LockedQAM25619669.09.239.700
9LockedQAM25620675.09.139.800
10LockedQAM25621681.09.241.800
11LockedQAM25623693.09.041.900
12LockedQAM25626711.08.441.300
13LockedQAM25627717.08.241.000
14LockedQAM25629729.07.939.100
15LockedQAM25630735.07.939.900
16LockedQAM25632747.07.938.800
Total      00



   Upstream Bonded Channels 
  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA74512024.238.0
2LockedTDMA73256019.437.0
3LockedATDMA75512030.639.0
4LockedTDMA76256037.038.5
8 REPLIES
Expert

Re: Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received

You have ingress from bad connections and are seeing local TV ch 40 and 4G lte bleed in.

 

Spectator

Re: Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received

[ Edited ]
Is there a solution? As in the only connections are at the demarc outside of the house and the cable modem. Wrench tight fittings
Expert

Re: Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received

Call TWC, it's broken/loose at the pole.

 

Valued Contributor

Re: Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received

Is this fixed?  I just noticed this thread while searching for something. 

The signal page for the modem shows some downstream power levels at 9.0+ dBmV which is on the high side, and some of the SNR is over 40 dB which also indicates power may be too high.

Spectator

Re: Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received

They put a trap or filter on the line at the modem and it's cleared up mostly, but sometimes it happens randomly, maybe 2-3 times a day then stops. Here are the readings now(38 days uptime):

 ChannelLock StatusModulationChannel IDFreq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)SNR (dB)CorrectedUncorrected
1LockedQAM25622687.07.140.55030
2LockedQAM2569609.06.941.0840
3LockedQAM25610615.06.940.89441745
4LockedQAM25611621.07.041.0600
5LockedQAM25612627.07.036.3830
6LockedQAM25613633.07.138.5830
7LockedQAM25614639.07.140.8880
8LockedQAM25615645.07.340.9780
9LockedQAM25616651.07.341.0740
10LockedQAM25617657.07.240.9740
11LockedQAM25618663.07.239.5720
12LockedQAM25619669.07.239.5600
13LockedQAM25621681.07.240.3720
14LockedQAM25623693.06.940.3640
15LockedQAM25626711.06.740.2590
16LockedQAM25627717.06.840.21770
Total      25751745



   Upstream Bonded Channels 
  
   ChannelLock StatusChannel TypeChannel IDSymb. Rate (Ksym/sec)Freq. (MHz)Pwr (dBmV)
1LockedATDMA75512030.640.5
2LockedTDMA73256019.438.5
3LockedATDMA74512024.239.5
4LockedTDMA76256037.040.5
Valued Contributor

Re: Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received

The downstream power and SNR are slightly better, putting them in acceptable range, but your issue still exists.  As Ms Raye suggested, there is still an interference issue out before where the line comes into the house, on the pole or elsewhere.  No ranging response received - T3 Timeout is not abnormal periodically..... like once a week or so..... but every day or multiple times in one day indicates a bad connection or other issue out in the lines. 

 

Did the tech who came look past your house?  Do you know exactly what he put on your line at the modem.... is there any marking engraved on it, or a tag with writing?

Expert

Re: Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received

[ Edited ]

THey still haven't fixed the ingress issue, You can't FILTER itout, the bad connections where it's getting in must be properly repaired.

 LockedQAM25610615.06.940.89441745

 

 You have a local TV Ch 38-39-40 problem , I can look it up over at tvfool.com

... What's your zip code?

 

Highlighted
Spectator

Re: Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received

53221 There's a 38 and 40